PRIVACY POLICY

 

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), Wellness Academy Malaysia Sdn Bhd (“Wellness Academy”) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of information we collect from you. We at Wellness Academy created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your personal information and informing you how we handle it. It applies to all information collected by Wellness Academy through its online properties and mobile applications. It also applies to the information that Wellness Academy collects through offline methods.  

 

Each time you visit the Wellness Academy website or provide us with information, by doing so you consent to the collection and use of information by Wellness Academy as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Our privacy policy may change from time to time. All changes will be posted here on this website. When so posted, they shall become effective immediately. It is your sole responsibility to review this Privacy Policy frequently and remain informed about any changes to it.

 

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Personal information refers to any information that can be used to identify you on its own or in combination with other data that we have access to, such as:- Personal contact information - name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, occupation, spoken language; Demographic information; Payment information – credit card details and billing address when you buy Wellness Concept products online or offline; Bank account details; Sensitive information – your health condition which was gathered when you used our health screening service

 

 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

Wellness Academy processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes as follows:

 

  1. To communicate with you;

  2. To provide customer service and respond to your queries;

  3. To complete and fulfil your orders, for example, to process your payments and deliver products to you;

  4. To market and inform you of our products and services, programs and offers that we believe may be interest to you via e-mail, SMS, telephone or postal mail;

  5. For marketing and research purposes, such as to send you promotional material, to allow you participate in contests or similar promotions;

  6. For any other purposes that required or permitted by law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory guidelines

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We may share your information with affiliates and partners, vendor and service providers, companies and certain individual. But, we do not rent or sell your information to any third party companies.

 

We use third party service providers to help us operate our business and administer activities on behalf, such as fulfilling your product and service requests, mailing products or managing payments. We may share your information with these third parties for limited purposes in connection with these business activities.

 

We may also share your information with other Independent Wellness Consultants or Upline business leaders, to the extent necessary for them to contact you, fulfil your orders or provide a service to you.

 

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have implemented a variety of administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of sensitive information and to monitor any suspicious and fraudulent activity.

 

 

CONTACT DETAILS

 

For all privacy related inquiries and complaints and information requests, please contact Privacy Officer on the following details:

 

Address :

A-3-5, Block Allamanda, 10 Boulevard, Lebuhraya Sprint PJU 6A, 47400 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Malaysia.

Telephone : 603 - 7727 9999

Email : info@wellnessacademy.my

Contact Us

WELLNESS ACADEMY SDN. BHD.

(987306-V)

 A-3-5, Block Allamanda, 10 Boulevard, Lebuhraya Sprint PJU 6A, Petaling Jaya, 47400 Petaling Jaya, Selangor

  • Facebook
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle

©2019 by Wellness Academy Sdn. Bhd.